Privacy Policy

Privacy statement

Taken from Terms and Conditions, article 11.

11.1. SSL certificate
666.nl has an SSL certificate. SSL stands for Secure Sockets Layer and is a way to secure connections between web browser and web server. By securing the connection with SSL, security is improved in two ways: by encrypting the data that is exchanged between the browser and the server (data encryption) and by checking whether the website with which you are connected is indeed the website with which you think you are connected (server authentication). You can recognize an SSL connection in your web browser by the web address in the browser: when the connection is secured with SSL, the web address starts with "https".

11.2. Which data and why
We ask the Customer for as little information as possible to handle the order. We do not need your telephone number, date of birth or religious preferences... Name and address are already sufficient.

We use the name and address data exclusively for sending the order. Bank account numbers and/or other payment details are only filled out when you complete your order, and are not stored on your 666.nl account. Also bank account numbers and other payment details are only used for the return of money to the Customer.

We use the e-mail address exclusively for e-mails that are directly related to the order. If you have chosen, you can also receive newsletters at the e-mail address. You can always unsubscribe.

The purpose of all requested data is to process and send orders, but also to facilitate placing an order / a new order when you have created an account. With a subsequent order you do not have to enter your details again.

The following applies to all personal data: they will not be used without your permission for matters other than the handling of the order and they will not be provided to third parties who have nothing to do with the order (see paragraph 11.8). Data can be used for anonymous, statistical purposes (see paragraph 11.9).

11.3. Retention period for account information
All data is retained so that you can log in and order again the next time without having to re-provide all data. Data can always be deleted (see paragraph 11.5).

11.4. Providing no, incomplete or incorrect data
If the Customer provides no, incomplete or incorrect data, the order may not be completed (properly).

11.5. Right to view, modify or delete personal data
You can always view, modify or delete your data on your account. Can't manage to edit or delete what you want? Contact us via the contact page and it will be arranged.

11.6. Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens)
You have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

11.7. Permissions
You can withdraw any permission we have received from you.

11.8. Involved parties
There are a number of parties that receive, store, host and/or process data:

Payment service provider: Sisow (Sisow processes all payments for 666.nl)
Web hosting: Hosting2Go (666.nl is stored on a Hosting2Go server)
Visit analysis: Google Analytics (analyzes visits to 666.nl)

11.9. Cookies, monitoring and the like.
We use various techniques to keep track of who visits the website, how this visitor behaves on the website and which pages are visited. We are not that scary (except for our products) and this is a common way of operating for websites because it delivers information that contributes to the quality of the user experience. The information that we register via cookies consists of, among other things, IP addresses, the type of browser and the pages visited. We also monitor where visitors visit the website for the first time and from which page they came. We keep this information anonymously and are not linked to other personal information. This website places cookies with visitors. We do this to gather information about the pages users visit on our website, to keep track of how often visitors return and to see which pages are doing well on the website. We also keep track of what information the browser shares. Cookies, for example, also make it possible to remember certain settings, such as the language you have set, currency, etc. You can choose to disable cookies. You do this by using the capabilities of your browser. You can find more information about these options on the website of the provider of your browser.

11.10. Cookie acceptance
When you visit the website, you will see a popup regarding the cookies that we place on your computer. If you accept the cookies your choice will be remembered and you will not be asked for it next time. Even if you do not choose an answer, by continuing to use the website you agree with the Privacy Statement and any data collection outside the cookies.

11.11. Google Analytics
One of the ways we collect data about visits is through Google Analytics. This website uses Google Analytics cookies. We have entered into a data processing agreement with Google. We do not use other Google services in combination with the Google Analytics cookies. We have set up Google Analytics in such a way that the privacy of the visitor is guaranteed as well as possible. Our settings:
a. Data retention for users and events is kept for 50 months.
b. All options under "Data sharing settings" are disabled. We do not share data with third parties;
c. The 'Data processing amendment' has been accepted by us.
d. We have chosen to mask part of the IP address (anonymised IPs).